Hawaiian Moon Aloe Vera Cream Ingredients

Hawaiian Moon Aloe ingredients are as follows:
Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Isopropyl Palmitate (Palm Oil), Kosher Vegetable Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate, Organic Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower Oil), Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond Oil), Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM), Carrageenan (Red Seaweed Thickener), Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot Kernel Oil), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Organic Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba Oil), Silk Protein Amino Acid Blend (Sodium L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate, Sodium Lactate, L’Arginine, L-Aspartic Acid, L-Pyrrolidonecarboxylic Acid, Glycine, L-Alanine, L-Serine, L-Valine, L-Proline, L-threonine, L-Isoleucine, L-Histidine, L-Phenylalanine), Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C), Organic Yucca Schidigera (Yucca), Organic Matricaria Recutita (Chamomile), Organic Joeniculum Vulgare (Fennel), Organic Panax Ginseng (Chinese Ginseng), Organic Rosa Canina (Rosehip Seed Oil), Camellia Oil, Organic Calendula Succus (Calendula), Organic Usnea Spp. (Usnea), Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed Oil), Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexyl Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Allantoin, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Organic Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea), Citric Acid.

No animal testing has been done in the creation of Hawaiian Moon Aloe

Detailed ingredient information

Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera)

Botanical, moisturizer, skin protectant, humectant. A member of the South African aloe plant leaf, usually a juice, containing water, amino acids and carbohydrates, used as a moisturizer, stabilizer, and light tonic for the skin.

Isopropyl Palmitate (Palm Oil)

This organic Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree Elaeis guineensis.It is most commonly found in handmade soap to increase its lather and hardness. It may also be used in a multitude of other cosmetic and bodycare products for its moisturizing properties. Palm oil can be used in lotions, cremes, balms, body butters and stick formulations where a thicker product is desired. When used in cold process soap making, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker.

Kosher Vegetable Glycerin

A natural humectant and affordable moisturizer. Vegetable based.

Cetyl Alcohol

A fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. RSL uses a naturally derived cetyl alcohol as in coconut fatty alcohol. It is not an irritant and is not related to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol. The term alcohol here is a real disservice to this ingredient as it is really a fat substance. Produced from Palm Oil usually, but it is also found in Coconut and other vegetable oils (it can be made synthetically too). Considered by some sources to be non-comedogenic, it is a moisturizer (not at all a drying alcohol).

Stearic Acid

Occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow, cascarilla bark, and other fats an oils. A soap softener and toiletry thickener. Stearic Acid is naturally derived from palm oil. It helps to bind and thicken creams and is also used in soap and candles.

Glyceryl Stearate

This is a thickening agent that helps give products a luminescent or opalescent appearance. A large group of ingredients that are composed of fats and oils. At room temperature, the fats are usually solid and the oils are generally liquid. Some tropical oils are liquids in their sites of origin and become solids in cooler or different applications. These multitudinous fats and oils are used in cosmetics as emollients and lubricants as well as water-binding and thickening agents.

Organic Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower Oil)

Used as a skin conditioner.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond Oil)

An emollient/moisturizer; a natural vegetable oil pressed from almonds used for penetrating and softening. Massage therapists have long used this moisturizing oil for massage. Is used to soften dry skin and to help relieve dry, itchy and irritated skin. Main component is olein with a small proportion of glyceride. Similar to Olive Oil. Elegant skin feel.

Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM)

Methylsulfonylmethane has been present in the oceans, soil, and atmosphere of the Earth for eons. Organic sulfur (MSM) occurs naturally in the human body. It actually makes up 5% of the human body and is essential for every organ, cell, tissue, hormone, enzyme, antibody, and function found in the body. This whole food is a beautifying mineral, and contributes to hair, skin, nail, and joint renewal and health. Bio-available, MSM must be continually replenished for optimal youth, nutrition and health. A wonderful additive to have in EVERY product.

Carrageenan (Red Seaweed Thickener)

Chondrus Crispus. Irish Moss. A natural stabilizer and emulsifier. Wonderful humectant properties for the skin and hair. Seaweedlike in smell and water soluble.

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot Kernel Oil)

Emollient/moisturizer. A natural nut/vegetable oil pressed from the kernel of the apricot, for penetrating and softening. Non-greasy feel. High content of Vitamin E. Some claim it can aid the skin in retaining elasticity and suppleness. Is a triglyceride containing oleic and linoleic acid. Another natural replacement for mineral oil. Used by the Hunza people for millennia, contributing to their being the healthiest and longest living people in the world. Mimics the skins natural sebum and is readily absorbed into skin. A great carrier oil as well.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Also known as karite butter which is extracted from the nuts of the genus Butyrosperum Parkii Kotschy tree which grows in Central Africa. Karite Butter is superior to cocoa and jojoba butter in its ability to heal damaged and dry skin.
Great protection for the skin from the elements, sun, photoageing, and elimination of superficial irritations, burns, eczema, dermatitis, dermatosis, and all damaged hair conditions. Shea butter is an extremely therapeutic emollient with chemical constituents that help to heal bruising and soreness. With high levels of vitamin A, E, unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, these high antimicrobial and moisturizing properties heal and renew the skin as well as the entire body.

The natives of Central Africa as well as those in Japan use karite butter for food as well as body care. Karite butter is a replacement for regular dairy butter in foods, and a perfect replacement for dairy butter in cooking for vegetarians. Karite butter is an outstanding source of essential fatty acids, linoleic acids, and stands out as an exceptional source of unsaponifiable material.

Organic Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba Oil)

Emollient; moisturizer. Very high natural content of Vitamin E. Extremely skin nourishing. Lasts longer in natural state than most oils. Has been credited with skin healing. Provides rapid absorption. Non comedogenic. Mimics skinc natural sebum for superior uptake and absorption.

Silk Protein Amino Acid Blend (Sodium L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate, Sodium Lactate, L’Arginine, L-Aspartic Acid, L-Pyrrolidonecarboxylic Acid, Glycine, L-Alanine, L-Serine, L-Valine, L-Proline, L-threonine, L-Isoleucine, L-Histidine, L-Phenylalanine)

Amino acids are the basis for all living tissue on Earth. The skin is a living, breathing organ and needs an abundant supply of amino acids to function properly. These “natural miracles” are the very building blocks needed for the creation of important skin proteins like collagen and elastin. Without amino acids the skin simply cannot function properly.

These selected amino acids are essential to healthy skin. These are exactly the same amino acids found in collagen and elastin. Each amino acid is made from plant sources and is painstakingly purified. These amino acids are then carefully blended to match the optimum amino acid composition in collagen. By utilizing the unique delivery system in this amino acid blend, the skin now has available the amino acids necessary to beautify and repair itself on a daily basis.
Amino acids are the main moisture retention factors in human skin. Topical application of amino acids has shown to dramatically increase moisture content while decreasing visible lines. In addition, amino acids help in the production of collagen and elastin, regulate sebaceous gland activity and decrease discoloration.

Free radicals are unbalanced molecules caused by the sun, environment and pollution. These unbalanced molecules randomly bounce around inside skin cells and cause damage to important cellular tissues including DNA structures. Amino acids are natural free radical scavenges that seek and neutralize free radicals to help prevent the damage done by them.
L-Proline: Important in maintaining radiant and youthful skin
L-Histidine: Protects the body from radiation and sun damage. Antioxidant, which neutralizes free radicals helping to prevent skin cell damage.
L-Arginine: Speeds the healing of skin cell damage and wounds.
L-Lysine: Skin conditioning agent. Involved in cellular and tissue repair. Essential amino acid needed for collagen production.
L-Glycine: Repairs damaged tissue and promotes healing.
L-Isoleucine: Branched chain amino acid. Important in protein synthesis and tissue repair.
L-Tyrosine: A building block of protein used to help the moisturizing product penetrate the skin. Converted by skin cells into melanin that protects against harmful effects of UV light.
L-Leucine: Branched chain amino acid. Protects against muscle protein breakdown.
L-Glutamine: Helps prevent muscle and tissue breakdown.
L-Valine: Branched chain amino acid. Important for muscular and tissue strength.
L-Threonine: Important for the formation of collagen and elastin.
L-Methionine: Neutralizes free radicals and fights aging of the skin.
L-Alanine: Important in protein synthesis.
L-Acetyl Tyrosine: Highly bio-available form of L-Tyrosine, a building block of protein.
L-Aspartic Acid: Involved in building skin cell DNA (genetic structure in the nucleolus).
L-Serine: Important in formation of cell membranes.
L-Phenylalanine: Building blocks for various proteins. It can be converted to L-Tyrosine.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C)

The cutting edge of skin care research shows that aging skin is the result of more than just years on the calendar. Exposure to environmental elements like sunlight, smoke, and air pollution causes photoaging in skin. Not only does this lead to the formation of lines, wrinkles, and pigmentation – it can lead to more serious skin conditions, including skin cancer. A comprehensive Vitamin C program can help prevent photoaging and the onset of more serious skin conditions. Topical vitamin C has now been shown to provide up to eight times the skin’s natural protection from UV damage. Sunscreens are also an important part of the prevention process, although they cannot do it alone. Vitamin C protects your skin from the sun in ways that sunscreens can’t. When used together, Vitamin C and sunscreens provide almost complete photoprotection – preventing photoaging, preventing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and promoting vibrant skin health.

Oxidative damage shows up on our faces in the form of sun spots, discoloration, wrinkles, sagging, and loss of elasticity and glow.Vitamin C prevents oxidative damage by neutralizing oxygen-free radicals before they can attack the body. Some Vitamin C is available to the body by oral ingestion, but many individuals do not achieve even the minimum daily requirement through diet or supplements. Furthermore, Vitamin C cannot be stored in the body, and so must be reintroduced into the body AND skin on a daily basis. Continued research has demonstrated that properly formulated vitamin C combinations work synergistically to provide enhanced benefit. Recent studies show that topical application of optimized Vitamin C combinations can provide up to eight-fold antioxidant protection, ninety-six percent reduction of sunburn cells, and prevent the formation of free radicals in UV irradiated skin (sun exposed skin).

Vitamin-C is necessary for the production of collagen, the major structural protein of the skin and although visible differences will not be seen for approximately two months, you may notice a visible difference in skin texture, color and tone in as early as a few days. Because these vitamin-C products were developed as a preventative treatment with the goal of protecting the skin from further environmental damage, the skin will benefit the moment the vitamin-C is applied. The appearance of fine lines and wrinkles will become less noticeable within two to six months. Individual results will vary, depending upon the condition of the skin at the time of initial use. Research shows that topical vitamin-C offers photoprotective qualities.

Most individuals find the ideal time to apply vitamin-C is in the morning, because during the day you are more susceptible to sun exposure and L-ascorbic acid provides photoprotection from UVA/UVB radiation. You can also safely use it at night, as it stays in the skin for up to 72 hours, and cannot be washed off. Using our Vitamin C products once a day should be perfect for optimal results. Do not let the slight sting upon application scare you. The high acid levels are necessary in order for the Vitamin C to be absorbed. Other products with AHA’s can still very safely be used alongside of our Vitamin C formulations, and will actually be greatly enhanced by the addition of these products.

Organic Yucca Schidigera (Yucca)

Alterative, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, astringent, bitter, blood purifier, laxative. The South Western American Indian Tribes used Yucca root for virtually everything, from soap to medicine. Yucca’s most common folk name is ‘soap rope’, and the early settlers learned from the Natives to make a shampoo or general purpose soap from it. Yucca extract makes excellent shampoos and soaps, and one can even cut up the fresh root and place it in water, making a natural lather on the spot. It helps with the digestion of food and prevents certain types of harmful bacteria from flourishing in the body. Due to its very beneficial effects on the healthy intestinal flora, it indirectly stimulates the body’s absorption of nutrition while simultaneously decreasing the amounts of toxins available. Health clinics in the Sonoran desert region of Arizona are using Yucca for arthritis with impressive results. Yucca is often used in formulas that are designed to break up obstructions in the joints, and has been used as a natural cortisone source due to its high saponin content.

Organic Matricaria Recutita (Chamomile)

Analgesic, anodyne, antibiotic, antifungal, anti-pholgistic, antipyretic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitive, aromatic, bitter, calmative, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge. Chamomile was known by the Greeks as “ground apple”. The Cherokee Indians used it in the cases of colic, vomiting and bowel complaints. It helps one to relax and aids digestion and bowel problems. It is an effective easer of menstrual cramps, as well as helping one to sleep, and has even been recommended for people who experience nightmares (especially children). Chamomile is an especially good herb to use while pregnant because it helps one to sleep and relax.

Organic Joeniculum Vulgare (Fennel)

Antacid, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, aromatic, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, parasiticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic. Hypocrites and Dioscorides recommended Fennel for promoting milk production in lactating women. British herbalist Culpeper used Fennel to break up kidney stones. It improves digestion, quiets hiccups, prevents nausea, and helps eliminate gout by breaking up uric acid in the tissues. Fennel works as an antidote to poisonous mushrooms and helps clear mucus from the liver and lungs. It is rich in vitamin A, therefore improving vision, skin quality, etc. Fennel can be taken to expel worms from the intestines, eliminate intestinal gas, reduce inflammation, rid the intestinal tract of mucus, reduce weight, and cleanse the gall bladder and liver.

Organic Panax Ginseng (Chinese Ginseng)

Adaptogen, alterative, aphrodisiac, cell proliferant, demulcent, digestant, diuretic, expectorant, nervine, nutritive, rejuvenative, immuno-stimulant, cardiotonic, tonic. The name “Ginseng” is Chinese for “man plant”, referring to its shape. Ginseng is healing to the prostate and is an aphrodisiac, is good for the digestive system, supports adrenal function, reduces stress, regulates blood sugar, and is considered by some to be the most powerful adaptogen of them all. It promotes regeneration of the body, helps to rebuild body strength, and is a stimulant for the brain and memory centers. Ginseng fights free radicals in the body, therefore combating the signs and symptoms of aging.

Organic Rosa Canina (Rosehip Seed Oil)

Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public. This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is believed to be the best oil available for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation. Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil.

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently. The first major confirmation of its capabilities came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals. These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. Since this time, other universities and labs have also completed studies, also yielding positive results. Another well-known study in 1988 was conducted on twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin. Their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun. After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier look. Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products.

Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:

- Stretch marks
- UV damage from overexposure to the sun
- Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
- Eczema
- Psoriasis
- Wrinkles and premature skin aging
- Hyper-pigmentation
- Dermatitis
- Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
- Age spots
- Brittle nails
- Dry and damaged hair

Rosehip seed oil is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry or damaged skin immediately. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin, even on sensitive skin. Rosehip seed oil is a safe, inexpensive, effective, and non-invasive product for preventing and healing damaged skin.

Camellia Oil

Anti-aging; emollient; carrier; moisturizer. High content of oleic acid. Helps in role of anti-oxidation and is fairly non-greasy.

Organic Calendula Succus (Calendula)

Alterative, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, bitter, cholagogue, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, hemostatic, stimulant, styptic, vermifuge, vulnerary. Calendula was first used by the Romans to treat scorpion bites, and old herbal doctors recommended regularly applying Calendula as a way to prevent gangrene. It supports the connective tissues of the skin, and is good for healing all types of skin irritations and injuries such as burns, rashes, cuts and varicose veins. Due to its natural content on iodine, it is considered to be one of the best antiseptics available.

Organic Usnea Spp. (Usnea)

A wildcrafted lichen originating in the Pacific Northwest. Known for its superb anti-bacterial, antibiotic, anti-fungal, anti-viral, astringent, diuretic, parasiticide, tonic, tuberculostatic qualities. According to the doctrine of signatures, Usnea is good for the hair and scalp. It is used both internally and externally for fungus, viral and bacterial infections, is effective against the parasite known as Trichomonas, and helps to strengthen the immune system. Many European anti-bacterial and anti-fungal creams are made from Usnea because the usnic acid it contains is releases slowly and is therefore available to the site of infection longer than other anti-bacterials.

Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed Oil)

Grapeseed oil is truly superb in every regard. It has a mild green color with a pleasant odor, superb taste, and great absorption rate. Generally employed as a base oil for many creams, lotions and as a general carrier oil; this Grapeseed oil can also be employed as a delicious salad dressing or cooking oil. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic properties. Antioxidant; carrier; emollient; moisturizer. Contains natural Vitamin E and is good in massage oils. Has a high linoleic acid content. An amazing anti-oxidant, for anti-aging benefits. One of the most nutritive oils known to man

Panthenol (Vitamin B5)

Panthenol is a non-irritating form of Vitamin B that is usually derived from plants. When this natural, hydrating vitamin is applied externally, it penetrates into lower skin layers, gets absorbed into your skin cells and turns into pantothenic acid (commonly known as Vitamin B5). Because panthenol is absorbed deeply into the skin, it adds essential moisture and has a desirable plumping effect.

Panthenol, with its humectant-like properties, penetrates into layers beneath the surface of your skin so it can be used to treat a myriad of minor skin disorders and irritations. This natural substance is safe to use on your skin and can even be administered internally. In 1984, panthenol was included in the list of over the counter drugs published by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). In 1987, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) concluded that panthenol was safe to use in cosmetics as a humectant, emollient and moisturizer.

Over the past twenty years, panthenol has been effectively used to treat sunburns, irritations, dryness and other minor skin disorders. This non-toxic vitamin has incredible absorption properties and helps to diminish wrinkles by infusing moisture into the deeper layers of your skin. In 1995, a study conducted by LH Leung also suggested panthenol as an alternative treatment for acne because it counteracts bacteria. Panthenol can be found in a variety of skin care products developed to treat dry, normal, combination and acne-prone skin.

Using panthenol in your skin will help to keep it smooth by helping to maintain its natural moisture balance and counteracting surface bacteria. Panthenol reduces inflammation, soothes irritation and initiates the rebuilding of your skin. The healing properties of this vitamin have also been proven to be beneficial for stronger hair and nails.
The regular use of moisturizers, toners, shampoos and conditioners that include panthenol naturally ensure a softer, more attractive appearance everyday.

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a common cosmetic preservative that is considered one of the less irritating ones to use in formulations. Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound , a glycol ether often used in skin care products. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is mildly soluble in water. Phenoxyethanol can be derived from flower extracts. It does not release formaldehyde. It is a weak biocide, most active against Gram-negative bacteria. It is typically used at 0.1%.

Ethylhexyl Glycerin

This is a natural and gentle preservative derived from glycerin and used in various skin, hair, and body care formulations.

Xanthan Gum

Despite its rather alien-sounding name, xanthan gum is as natural as any other fermented corn sugar polysaccharide you can name. Xanthan gum derives its name from the strain of bacteria used during the fermentation process, Xanthomonas campestris. Xanthomonas campestris is the same bacteria responsible for causing black spots to form on broccoli, cauliflower, and other leafy vegetables. The bacteria form a slippery substance which acts as a natural stabilizer or thickener. The United States Department of Agriculture ran a number of experiments involving bacteria and various sugars to develop a new thickening agent similar to corn starch or guar gum. When Xanthomonas campestris was combined with corn sugar, the result was a colorless goo called xanthan gum. Xanthan gum is considered a polysaccharide in scientific circles, because it is a long chain of three different forms of sugar. What’s important to know is that all three of these natural sugars are present in corn sugar, a derivative of the more familiar corn syrup. The Xanthomonas campestris bacteria literally eat a supply of this corn sugar under controlled conditions, and the digestion process converts the individual sugars into a single substance with properties similar to cornstarch. Xanthan gum is used in dairy products and salad dressings as a thickening agent and stabilizer. Xanthan gum prevents ice crystals from forming in ice creams, and also provides a ‘fat feel’ in low or no-fat dairy products. Another use for xanthan gum is the stabilization and binding of cosmetic products. One advantage of xanthan gum is that a little goes an incredibly long way. Cosmetic manufacturers add a very small amount of xanthan gum to their cream-based products in order to keep the individual ingredients from separating. Despite the use of bacteria during processing, xanthan gum itself is safe to human skin or digestive systems. Xanthan gum is often used whenever a gel-like quality is sought.

Allantoin

Allantoin is a healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating, keratolytic and non-toxic agent useful in dermatological, cosmetic and veterinary preparation. Allantoin is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. Allantoin has a pronounced keratolytic and skin softening action, acts as chemical debrider of necrotic and scaling tissue, clearing up the areas where applied. Allantoin is effective at quite low concentrations, 0.1% up to 2%.

As natural component, Allantoin is found in wheat germ, rice polishings, confrey roots, in the earth-worm and as organic component of many soils.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate)

Anti-inflammatory; antioxidant; emollient. Linoleic acid at 71%. A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. Great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. Has long been associated with accelerated healing. Is used a lot in burn and scar medical therapy units to assist the skin in healing.
Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil assists in maintaining a healthy heart and blood vessels. Suitable for food use and measures 7500 I.U./Oz.

Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)

Vitamin A.

Organic Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea)

Stimulant, diuretic, astringent. The tannins in Green Tea have been found to contain anti-tumor properties. Because of its high antioxidant content it is useful in preventing aging. Green Tea is also good for treating diarrhea, and has been used historically as a mental stimulant when one desires good thought and conversation. Green Tea stabilizes blood lipids, stimulates immune functions, prevents plaque build up on the teeth, and reduces mental fatigue. It is also useful in treating high cholesterol and hypertension.

Citric Acid

Acidulent; AHA; buffer. Often used to adjust the pH of a product.